Delaware Defeats Old Dominion 84-72

Filed under Game Recap on January 5th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Delaware 39 45 84 -2.0
  Old Dominion 32 40 72 +2.0
Sat, Jan 05 2013, 12:00 PM

Constant Convocation Center
Norfolk, VA
Attendance: 6,126
TV: CSN-MA, TCN, CSN-NE

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, January 5th, Delaware got a victory on the road against Old Dominion 84-72 in conference play. The Fightin' Blue Hens were led by Devon Saddler, who put up a game-high 27 points plus five rebounds. Jarvis Threatt had a season-high 19 points and added six rebounds. Keenan Palmore got a team-high 14 points and five assists (3 Reb 3 Stl) for the Monarchs. This makes three wins in a row for the Fightin' Blue Hens. Delaware (6-7, 1-0 CAA) gets Hofstra (3-10, 0-0 CAA) on their home court on Wednesday, January 9th.


UD PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Devon Saddler402753104
A+Jarvis Threatt291965214
AJamelle Hagins2711161334
B-Josh Brinkley331150002
B-Kyle Anderson31832212
C+M. King-Davis14201130
CLarry Savage6230001
CTerrell Rogers13212102
C-Carl Baptiste7220102
ODU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Keenan Palmore321435302
B+DeShawn Painter231381012
B+Anton Larsen14550110
B+Deion Clark321332100
BNick Wright241060000
C+Donte Hill26853406
CDimitri Batten28920011
DRichard Ross18030011
-Stuart McEwen3010000

Delaware Game Notes:
  • The Fightin' Blue Hens have outshot their opponents in free throw percentage for the past 8 games.
  • Jarvis Threatt recorded a team season high in free throws made with 19 and free throws attempted with 20.
  • This was the 3rd foul out of the season for Carl Baptiste.
  • Jamelle Hagins accounted for 37.2% of the team's rebounds.
  • UD beat the spread by 10.0 points. That makes the 7th time this season the Fightin' Blue Hens have beaten the spread.

Old Dominion Game Notes:
  • This loss extended the Monarchs losing streak to 3 games.
  • DeShawn Painter has 7 straight double-digit point games.
  • DeShawn Painter set a career high with 6 offensive rebounds.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Deion Clark.
  • Old Dominion lost and did not cover the spread.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Michigan-state
Recap Notes
Michigan-state
Boxscore
Michigan-state
Game Preview
Michigan-state
No. 13-Seeded Delaware Loses Big against No. 4-See...Delaware vs Michigan State: Recap NotesDelaware vs Michigan State: BoxscoreNo.13-Seeded Delaware (25-9) Faces No. 4-Seeded Mi...



Season Preview: UD should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

CAA Standings

OverallConf
 1Delaware 25-10 14-2
2 Towson 25-11 13-3
3 William & Mary 20-12 10-6
4 Drexel 16-14 8-8
5 Northeastern 11-21 7-9
6 CofC 14-18 6-10
6 James Madison 11-20 6-10
8 Hofstra 10-23 5-11
9 UNCW 9-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 T. Allshouse Jr F 6-6 230
#13 Kyle Anderson Jr G 6-2 200
#33 Carl Baptiste Sr F 6-9 260
#2 Barnett Harris Fr F 6-9 210
#22 Cazmon Hayes Fr G 6-4 195
#15 Maurice Jeffers Fr F 6-9 235
#21 M. King-Davis So F 6-7 230
#24 Sean Locke So G 6-4 195
#31 Dylan Miller So G 6-4 200
#11 Devonne Pinkard Fr F 6-6 205
#12 Terrell Rogers So G 5-8 160
#10 Devon Saddler Sr G 6-2 210
#4 Jarvis Threatt Jr G 6-2 170
#0 Davon Usher Sr G 6-6 200
#55 Tommy Williams Sr F 6-8 205